Venue: Reyjkavik, Iceland Dates: 18-24 October

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Venue: Reyjkavik, Iceland Dates: 18-24 October

Post  Admin on Sun Nov 22, 2009 2:18 pm

Venue: Reyjkavik, Iceland Dates: 18-24 October
Coverage: Highlights on the red button and BBC Sport website; live commentary on BBC 5 live sports extra


Walker, Edmunds and Roberts celebrate success for Team GB in Beijing
After enjoying success at last year's Paralympic Games in Beijing, Britain's swimmers embark on their first major international competition since then at the European Long-Course Championships in Iceland.

The British squad features the usual mix of experienced campaigners and some new names who will be hoping to reach the 2012 London Games.

Here we highlight some of the swimmers hoping to make an impact in Iceland.

DAY ONE - SUNDAY 18 OCTOBER
Beijing Paralympic gold medallist Ellie Simmonds begins her campaigns on the opening day of the Championships in the S6 400m freestyle where she is Paralympic champion and world record holder but will be up against teammates Natalie Jones and Nyree Lewis.

ALSO: European record holder Stephanie Millward begins her campaign in the S9 100m butterfly with Claire Cashmore and Lizzie Simpkin in hot pursuit while Matt Whorwood will hope for a medal in the S6 400m freestyle.


DAY TWO - MONDAY 19 OCTOBER
The breaststroke events should yield a couple of medals for Great Britain with Paralympic champions Liz Johnson (SB6) and Sascha Kindred (SB7) both in action.

Johnson, who is back to full fitness after a shoulder problem, will face a tough challenge from team-mate Charlotte Henshaw while Kindred will be out to prove he is still on top of his game as he aims for his fifth Paralympics.

ALSO: Talented teenager Louise Watkin starts her meeting in the SM9 200m individual medley while the 4x100m freestyle relays could prove successful.


DAY THREE - TUESDAY 20 OCTOBER

Sam Hynd won gold in Beijing on his Paralympic debut
With world record holder Dave Roberts out through injury, his domestic rivals Matt Walker and Jonathan Fox will be chasing glory in the S7 50m freestyle.

In the S8 400m freestyle, Paralympic champion and world record holder Sam Hynd will be bidding to add the European crown to his list of achievements but Scot Sean Fraser will push him all the way.

ALSO: Heather Frederiksen goes in the S8 400m freestyle after setting a new world record earlier this year and European record holder Louise Watkin will bid to show her strength in the SB9 100m breaststroke while swimmers with a learning disability make their return to Paralympic competition for the first time since 2000 and Ben Proctor and Craig Rodgie will be in action in the S14 100m backstroke.


DAY FOUR - WEDNESDAY 21 OCTOBER
After missing out on gold in Beijing, Natalie Jones will be hoping to get back to winning ways in the SM6 200m individual medley but she will face a tough challenge from team-mate Ellie Simmonds.

In the S9 400m freestyle, European record holder Louise Watkin and Stephanie Millward will be hoping for medal success while Lauren Steadman will also be in action in the same event.

ALSO: Sascha Kindred will aim to continue his dominance in the SM6 200m individual medley, an event where he has won gold at three consecutive Paralympics, while Rob Welbourn will chase a medal in the S10 400m freestyle.


DAY FIVE - THURSDAY 22 OCTOBER
Ellie Simmonds cried tears of joy when she won gold in the S6 100m freestyle in Beijing and she goes in the event again, along with Natalie Jones.

Rhiannon Henry found the going tough in Beijing where she failed to win a medal but she is the European record holder in the S13 400m freestyle and will be confident of coming away with a medal.

ALSO: Matt Walker goes in the S7 100m freestyle and Heather Frederiksen (S8 100m butterfly) and Louise Watkin (S9 50m freestyle) will both be in action again along with Ben Procter (S14 200m IM) and newcomer Richard Howard (S8 100m butterfly).


DAY SIX - FRIDAY 23 OCTOBER

Sascha Kindred is one of the most experienced swimmers on the team
Sascha Kindred and Matt Walker both top the European rankings in the 50m butterfly in the S6 and S7 categories respectively and will go into their events as favourites.

Heather Frederiksen goes in another of the events where she holds the world record - the S8 100m freestyle and will be confident of another medal.

ALSO: Anthony Stephens could enjoy success in the S5 100m freestyle while Stephanie Millward, Lizzie Simpkin and Claire Cashmore are all in action in the S9 100m backstroke while Emma Cattle will be hoping for a medal in the S10 category.


DAY SEVEN - SATURDAY 24 OCTOBER
The final day of competition and Nyree Lewis will be hoping to get back to winning form in the S6 100m backstroke after missing out on gold in Beijing while Jonathan Fox in the S7 category could also be among the medals.

Athens gold medallist Jim Anderson will aim for success in the S2 50m backstroke while Anthony Stephens will be hoping to go well in the S5 200m freestyle with Stephanie Millward (S9 100m freestyle) and Rob Welbourn (S10 100m freestyle) also among those well fancied for success.

ALSO: The relays have always yielded success for Britain and the 4x100m medley relay (34 point) could bring the curtain down on a successful championship.

Admin
Admin

Posts : 6
Join date : 2009-11-22

View user profile http://habbo-boost-forum.forumotions.net

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum